GSL2.jpg

Awards & Competitions

2017

CA1.jpg

Constitution Avenue

AIA ACT Awards
The Sir John Overall Award for Urban Design
The Canberra Medallion

CS55.jpg

Hassett Park, Campbell Section 5

Good Design Australia Awards
Best In Category
Urban Design + Public Spaces
202020 Vision Green Design Award
with JILA, Cardno

CAT2.jpg

Catalina Apartments

Kuring-gai Architecture + Urban Design Awards
Highly Commended – Contemporary Design
Catalina Apartments
with Hill Architects

2016

K2K9.jpg

K2K Competition

International Competition – Outright Winner
Kingsford to Kensington (K2K)
with JMD and Bennett + Trimble

LB1.jpg

Lennox Bridge Portals

AIA National Awards – Urban Design Award
AIA NSW Awards – Urban Design Award
AIA NSW Awards – Creative Adaptation Award
CCF Overall Best Civil Project In NSW
IPWEA Engineering Excellence Award
with Design 5, Abergeldie, Mott Macdonald and Parramatta City Council

CS55.jpg

Hassett Park, Campbell Section 5

AILA ACT Award Of Excellence
Parks And Open Space
with JILA, Cardno

PS5.jpg

Public Sydney

AIA Adrian Ashton Prize
Writing And Criticism
Special Jury Award
Philip Thalis and Peter John Cantrill

2015

S541.jpg

Studios 54

AIA NSW Aaron Bolot Award
AIA NSW Multiple Housing Award
AIA National Multiple Housing Award

2014

PS5.jpg

Public Sydney

AIA Awards
Bates Smart National Media Award
National Trust NSW Heritage Award
Co-authored with Peter John Cantrill

MWL1.jpg

Merewether Beach Improvement

PIA NSW Awards – Planning Excellence
Plan to Place
Merewether Beach Public Domain Improvements (with JILA)

LFA1.jpg

Lemur Forest Adventure

AIA NSW
Commendation for Innovative Use of Steel
AILA NSW People’s Choice Award
MBA Awards
Award for Public Buildings $5-10M
With JILA and Fiona Robbe and Stephen Edwards Constructions

2013

MAJ9.jpg

The Majestic Theatre

Commendation NSWAIA Architecture Awards Heritage Creative Adaptation
Commendation NSWAIA Architecture Awards Multiple Housing
Highly Commended – Regeneration and New Development Category – National Trust Heritage Awards
Highly commended – Marrickville Medal

LCL4.jpg

Linking Canberra to the Lake

Australia Award for Urban Design Policy

2012

PP1.jpg

Pirrama Park

AILA National Award for Design
with Aspect Studios and CAB

2011

SPG2.jpg

St Peter’s Green

Commendation 2011 NSW AIA Awards – Multiple Housing

2010

PP1.jpg

Pirrama Park

AIA Walter Burley Griffin Award for Urban Design
AIA NSW Chapter Architecture Award – Urban Design
Pirrama Park

PPAV4.jpg

Pirrama Pavilion

Master Builder’s Award for Excellence in Construction Public Buildings 2010
Master Builder’s Award Best use of Concrete – Joint Winner 2010
Canopy and belvedere

Planning Institute of Australia Award for Planning Excellence 2010
Merewether Public Domain Plan

2009

CCAA National Public Domain Award
CCAA State Public Domain Award
CCAA Precinct Public Domain Award
Pirrama Park

Commendation – Austalia Award for Urban Design 2009
Sustainable Sydney 2030

President’s Prize
Australian Institute of Architects – President’s Award
Awarded to Philip Thalis and Peter John Cantrill

2008

Australian Institute of Architects – NSW Chapter Awards – Commendation Small Project
Red Wall, Jack Floyd Reserve, Redfern

Australian Institute of Building Award for Excellence $2.5m to $10m Category
with Beach Constructions for Rose Bay Apartments

2007

AILA NSW Planning Excellence Award
With ASPECT Studios and CAB Consulting for the Pirrama Park Master Plan (with Aspect Studios and Craig Burton)

2006

Winner National Trust Heritage Award
With Design 5 architects for the Conservation Management Plan of Parramatta Civic Place

Winner Stage 2 – International Urban Design Competition
Design of 22 hectares of Barangaroo, Sydney for NSW State Government (with Paul Berkemeier + Jane Irwin Landscape Architecture)

2005

Winner (equal), International Urban Design Competition
Design of 22 hectares of Barangaroo, Sydney for NSW State Government (with Paul Berkemeier + Jane Irwin Landscape Architecture)

Commendation RAIA NSW Chapter Awards – Multiple Housing
Substation No. 175

Master Builders Associations – Excellence in Housing Awards
Adaptive Reuse over $500 000
Substation No. 175

2004

Randwick City Council Urban Design Awards – Masterplans
Randwick subdivision (with BBC Planning)

Randwick City Council Urban Design Awards – Heritage Items
Giles Gym Portico + Stair to Ocean Pool, Coogee

AILA State and National Merit Awards, for Planning in Landscape Architecture
Wollondilly Vision Plan 2025 (with Aspect Sydney Landscape)

AILA Merit Award for Planning in Landscape Architecture
Chatswood Rail Link Epping Surface Works (with Aspect Sydney + Richard Goodwin)

Special Commendation, Invited International Competition
Parramatta Road Urban Design Competition for IMROC / DUAP / RTA (with Paul Berkemeier, Aspect Sydney Landscape + Jane Irwin Landscape Architecture)

2003

Commendation, Urban Planning Achievement, Royal Australian Planning Institute
Double Bay Centre (DCP & PDP) (with Jane Irwin + Hill PDA)

2001

State and National Urban Design Awards, Royal Australian Planning Institute
Parramatta City Centre Plan (DCP & PDP)

2000

Plan Making Award, Royal Australian Planning Institute
Presidents Special Award, Royal Australian Planning Institute
Smart Growth Plan for new residential release areas (with GHD)

Urban Design Award, Royal Australian Planning Institute
Rose Bay Development Control Plan (with Jane Irwin, Hill PDA + JBA Planners)

Urban Design, Hurstville City Council Award
Cross Street Apartments

1999

Commendation, Alexandra Canal Invited Competition
Alexandra Canal and environs Master Plan for South Sydney Development Corporation (with Paul Berkemeier, Jane Irwin Landscape Architecture + ACOR consultants)

1995

Commendation RAIA NSW Chapter Awards
Pair of Houses Northbridge (with Peter John Cantrill).

1992

Winner (equal), National Olympic Village Competition
Design of 87 hectare Sydney Olympic Village Homebush for RAIA/Sydney Olympic Bid Ltd (with Peter John Cantrill, David Haertsch and Peter McGregor)

1991

Winner (equal), Woolloomooloo Ideas Competition 1991
Restructuring of the Woolloomooloo basin and waterfront for RAIA

1986

Short listed project, National Architecture Competition
Kirrawee Housing Competition for Royal Australian Institute of Architects (with Richard Francis-Jones)

1985

Short listed project, National Architecture Competition
Tusculum Royal Australian Institute of Architects Headquarters for RAIA (with Richard Francis-Jones)